Benefits od Sandalwood Oil
The best Indian sandalwood oil is produced from trees that are around 50 to 70 years old or more. This is the age when the sandalwood tree fully matures, and its heartwood is rich with the lovely aromatic oil. The sandalwood tree is then carefully uprooted during the monsoons because even the roots have a good amount of oil.
Both the powder and the essential oil of sandalwood are prized for their aroma and several medicinal properties. They are used extensively in the manufacturing of various natural products. They are also used in the preparation of soaps, perfumes, deodorants, body lotions and powders, facial serums, medicines, mouth-fresheners, incense sticks, wood carvings, souvenirs and many other products.
Sandalwood essential oil is perhaps the most fragrant of all oils and is extensively used in beauty, health and in rituals. Sandalwood oil possesses a distinct mild earthy aroma and plays a vital role in healing various skin conditions.
This fragrant oil is super rich in naturally occurring chemical compounds called sesquiterpenes, which is highly valuable in improving health and well-being.
Sandalwood oil and paste are widely used in medicines, skin and beauty products, mouth fresheners, incense sticks, deodorants, lotions, perfumes etc., The health benefits of sandalwood oil include - improving the digestion, relieving the symptoms of anxiety and controlling various emotions like pleasure, power, and hunger.
Sandalwood essential oil has various health benefits, including weight loss. It improves stomach and intestine functions and has a positive effect on the digestive system as well. Sandalwood oil is very effective on the limbic system. This means that it is helpful in controlling emotional eating or cravings and prevents gastric discomfort,
Sandalwood essential oil helps emotional eaters by suppressing feelings of negativity and bringing a sense of calm. Its woody scent has a natural therapeutic effect on the limbic system. This part of the brain is responsible for controlling emotions like pleasure, power and hunger
Sandalwood Oil Benefits
- One of the top benefits of Sandalwood oil is its ability to promote healthy looking, smooth skin. Applying Sandalwood oil to the skin will not only promote a smooth complexion, but can also be helpful in reducing the appearance of skin imperfections. As you can see, there are many benefits to making Sandalwood oil a regular part of your skincare routine.
- To use Sandalwood oil for your skin, try creating your own at-home spa experience by doing the following: fill a large bowl with steaming water, apply one to two drops of Sandalwood oil to your face, and cover your head with a towel. Next, place your face over the steaming water. This at-home spa treatment will leave your skin feeling nourished and rejuvenated.
- Sandalwood oil is also useful for enhancing your mood. The grounding, balancing aroma of Sandalwood oil will help settle and balance emotions. To take advantage of these benefits, apply one to two drops of Sandalwood oil to the palms of your hands. Then, cup your hands around your nose and inhale for up to 30 seconds. This will help lessen tension and balance emotions.
- While there are many applications for Sandalwood oil on the body and inside the home, it can also be a gardener’s best friend. Studies have shown that Sandalwood oil can have positive effects on garden plants. In one study, researchers sprayed several species of plants with a solution of Sandalwood oil. After being sprayed, results showed that the essential oil helped the plants cope with environmental stress. If there are plants in your garden that need help surviving times of environmental stress, consider using a Sandalwood oil solution to save the day.
- Along with serious benefits for skin and complexion, Sandalwood oil also holds benefits for hair. If you want to use Sandalwood oil on your hair, simply apply one or two drops of the oil to wet hair. Sandalwood will give your hair extra shine by restoring moisture to your strands. An easy way to work Sandalwood oil into your regular haircare regimen is to add a few drops to your daily shampoo or conditioner.
- One of the most common uses for Sandalwood oil is for meditation, due to its grounding and mood-enhancing properties. The sweet, woody aroma of Sandalwood is known to enhance mood—which is why the oil has been used in meditation for centuries. Consider diffusing Sandalwood oil in your bedroom after a long, stressful day, or before meditation to promote an uplifting atmosphere.
- While Sandalwood oil is helpful for meditation sessions, it can also provide a soothing, relaxed atmosphere even when you aren’t meditating. If you like to relax by taking a hot bath, Sandalwood can create a soothing atmosphere at bath time. After a long day at work or an afternoon of taking care of the kids, or any time you need a little balance, add one to two drops of Sandalwood essential oil to a hot bath to reduce feelings of stress and promote relaxation.
Because it provides grounding effects, Sandalwood oil can also be helpful at bedtime. Diffuse Sandalwood oil next to your bed as you are going to sleep to help promote a relaxing environment for a restful night’s sleep. You can also apply a few drops of Sandalwood essential oil to the back of your neck before going to sleep to promote an atmosphere that will lead to restful sleep
Uses for Sandalwood Essential Oil
When using sandalwood essential oil to improve overall health and wellness, it is recommended that the oil used comes from trees that are between 40 and 80 years old. Sometimes called White Sandalwood trees, these have the largest reserves of sandalwood essential oil, a much stronger aroma, and when steam distilled properly, are capable of producing the purest and beneficial sandalwood essential oil. The older the tree, the more oil is produced, and the more potential benefits for overall health and well-being. Light-colored wood produces about 3–6 percent oil, while dark brown wood produces about 2.5 percent oil.
Preparation of sandalwood essential oil involves chipping pieces of wood from the sandalwood tree and crushing them to powder. The oil itself is then produced by steam distillation, a process that may take hours. The highest yield of oil is produced in the roots.
Hawaiian sandalwood and Australian sandalwood essential oils are also beneficial but aren’t as readily available or effective as the White Sandalwood. Australian sandalwood is most commonly used in commercial applications (perfumes, colognes, soap, skin care products, and candles) due to its strong aroma, but lacks many of the benefits of Indian Sandalwood, though it is the more ecologically sustainable alternative because of the ecological vulnerability of the Indian Sandalwood.
In addition to the psychological benefits highlighted above, sandalwood essential oil also effectively fights inflammation and bacterial infections provide relief from spasms and respiratory issues and can clear up the skin. The benefits of sandalwood essential oil can be harvested in different ways: in vapor therapy, it can be used to help alleviate coughs, insomnia, nervous tension, or stress. It can also be added to massage oil or bath water to help with relaxation. Additionally, it can dilute and used to gargle for a dry or a sore throat or used as a lotion on dry skin, or as a general moisturizer.
OotyMade.com brings to you the finest Essential Oils from the plantations of Ooty. Get 100% Authentic,Organic,Pure Essential Oils direct from our Factory out let at Ooty, The Nilgiris. Our range of Listed Essential oils are Gaultheria Oil, Eucalyptus Oil,Citriodora Oil, Citronella Oil,Olive Oil, Lemongrass Oil, Rose Oil, Rosemary Oil, Sandal Oil, Peppermint Oil, Jasmine Oil, Clove Oil, Lavender Oil, Cypress Oil, Camphor Oil, Tea Tree Oil, Jojoba Oil